ĶM50: 15 titles, 51 medals and 4 records 27.04.2021
Congratulations to all swimmers to finish great Icelandic championships (ÍM50)! Now we begin our last part of this season.
Here are some highlights of ÍM:
  • Jóhanna Elín Guðmundsdóttir collected the most titles: 3 individual (50 and 100m skrið, 50m flug) and two with the relays (4x100m skrið and fjór)
  • Dadó Fenrir Jasminuson won the most titles of the men in 50 and 100m skrið and 50m flug.
  • Steingerður Hauksdóttir made two individual and two relay starts to 4 golds: 50 and 100m bak, 4x100m skrið and fjór.
  • Daði Björnsson won double gold in 50 and 100m bringa.
  • Each one Icelandic title won Birnir Freyr Hálfdánarsson in 200m fjór, Veigar Hrafn Sigþórsson in 400m fjór and Aron Þór Jónsson over 200m bringa.
  • The gold-relay teams were completed by Dagbjörg Hlíf Ólafsdóttir (2x), Birgitta Ingólfsdóttir and Katja Lilja Andriysdóttir, both very happy over their first Icelandic title.
  • More medal winners were
    Daði Björnsson (silver 200 bringa)
    Steingerður Hauksdóttir (silver 50m skrið)
    Kolbeinn Hrafnkelsson (silver 50+100m baksund)
    Þorgerður Ósk Jónsdóttir (silver 200m bak,brons 5+100 bak)
    Aron Þór Jónsson (silver 100 bringa, brons 200 flug)
    Júlíus Karl Maier (brons 50+100+200m bak)
    Adele Alexandra Pálsson (400m fjór)
    Símon Elías Statkevicius (silver 50+100 skrið+100 flug; brons 50 flug)
    Katja Lilja Andriysdóttir (silver 100 bringa, brons 800 skrið+200 +50 bringa)
    Snorri Dagur Einarsson (silver 50 bringa, brons 100 bringa)
    Birnir Freyr Hálfdánarsson (silver 200 skrið, brons 100 flug)
    Birgitta Ingólfsdóttir (brons 200m fjór)
    Dagbjörg Hlíf Ólafsdóttir (brons 50m skrið)
    Veigar Hrafn Sigþórsson (silver 1500m+200m bak)
    Daníel Lúkas Tómasson (brons 800m skrið)
    silver 4x100m skrið karla: Aron Örn Stefánsson, Símon, Kolbeinn, Dadó
    silver 4x100m fjór karla: Kolbeinn, Daði, Símon, Dadó
    silver 4x200m skriðsund karla: Veigar, Róbert Ísak Jónsson, Birnir, Símon
    brons 4x100m skrið pilta: Daði, Bergur Fáfnir Bjarnason, Veigar, Birnir
    brons 4x100m fjór pilta: Veigar, Snorri, Birnir, Bergur
    brons 4x200m skriðsund stúlkna: Birgitta, Katja, Vala Dís Cicero, Dagbjörg
  • Steingerður Hauksdóttir received the big cup for her pointhighest performance of the competition with 757 points over 50m baksund.
  • Three Icelandic piltamet were set:
    Daði Björnsson improved the 100m bringa record on 1.04.42, and the piltasveit in the relays improved the records over 4x100m fjór and 4x100m skrið with these swimmers: Veigar Hrafn (2), Birnir Freyr (2), Bergur Fáfnir (2), Daði and Snorri Dagur
    Róbert Ísak Jónsson improved his own Icelandic record in S14 in 100m flugsund on 0.58.84.
  • Not only medals count. A race in the finals under the best 8 is one goal to achieve as well, and that proved additionally:
    Róbert Ísak Jónsson (4 races)
    Jónas Atli Pálsson - 2
    Aron Örn Stefánsson -2
    Adele Alexandra Pálsson - 2
    Bergur Fáfnir Bjarnason - 3
    Maja Lind Cicero - 2
    Vala Dís Cicero - 4
    Björn Yngvi Guðmundsson
    Birgitta Ingólfsdóttir - 4
    Edward Jensson - 2
    Aron Bjarki Jónsson - 2
    Daníel Lúkas Tómasson - 1
  • Young first timers: Not much impressed from the "big guys" those swimmers performed excellent for their first time on an ÍM50:
    Maja Lind Cicero
    Vala Dís Cicero
    Hólmar Grétarsson
    Bartosz Henke
    Magnús Víðir Jónsson
    Andri Már Kristjánsson
    María Skorasteinn Sigurðardóttir
    Tinna Karen Sigurðardóttir
  • Congratulations as well to their successful performances or/ and best times:
    Ylfa Finnbogadóttir
    Kristín Ylfa Guðmundsdóttir
    Dagur Snær Hilmarsson (2x BT)
    Diljá Dröfn Jóhannesdóttir
    Sandra Dögg Kristjánsdóttir
    Hilmir Snær Lunddal Rúnarsson
    Helga Sigurlaug Helgadóttir (1x BT)
    Eggert Sigtryggsson (2x BT)