ĶM50 2018: SH on the top of the medal statistics 24.04.2018

SH wins the most titles and medals of this year‘s Icelandic championships (14 gold – 20 silver – 8 bronze), besides many personal best times, records and qualifying standards.

Jóhanna Elín Guðmundsdóttir and Aron Örn Stefánsson won each 3 individual Icelandic titles, followed by Anton Svein McKee and Predrag Milos with two gold and youngster Daði Björnsson with one title. The men‘s relay team gained two more titles in Icelandic record time, and the women‘s team won their title over 4x100m fjórsund.

Predrag Milos was the first male EM-qualifyer (50m skriðsund), joined a little later by Anton Sveinn McKee (100m bringusund).

Cuts for the Youth Olympic Games in Argentina (October) were established by Jóhanna Elín Guðmundsdóttir and Katarína Róbertsdóttir, while Adele Alexandra Pálsson and Daði Björnsson qualified for the Nordic Youth Championships (NÆM) this summer.

The two Icelandic records and titles were quite exciting. The 4x100m fjórsund record was „smashed“ with ca. 5 seconds improvement by Kolbeinn Hrafnkelsson, Anton Sveinn McKee, Predrag Milos and Aron Örn Stefánsson on now 3.50.57.
And a very tight new record by just 0.01 seconds over 4x100m skriðsund with Kolbeinn, Aron Örn, Predrag and Ólafur Árdal Sigurðsson.

Daði Björnsson improved twice during his way to the top in 200m bringusund the Icelandic age group record (drengja 13-14 years) on now 2.30.24.
And as the leading swimmer of his team Birnir Freyr Hálfdánarsson performed a new Icelandic age group record for 11-12 year olds over 200m skriðsund in now 2.19.40, which lead at the end to a new age group record of the whole relay in 10.20.35. He was also a part of the other two new age group records (sveina 11-12 years) of the relay team in 4x100m skrið and fjórsund. The members of the relay teams were besides Birnir Bergur Fáfnir Bjarnason, Andri Már Kristjánsson, Björn Yngvi Guðmundsson and Adam Leó Tómasson.

Aron Örn Stefánsson was the point highest male performer of the championships with 790 FINA points for his 100m skriðsund in 0.50.73.

Please find the list below with all medal winners and qualifyers for the international events.

101 new personal best times were set by 117 races, a great quota. The largest improvements showed Símon Elías Statkevicius in 50m skriðsund (0.27.54) and Aþena Jónsdóttir over 100m skriðsund (1.03.96).


Gull 21. karla, 50m bringusund Opinn Anton Sveinn McKee 28.87  
Gull 6. karla, 100m bringusund Opinn Anton Sveinn McKee 1:01.92 lágmark EM
Gull 19. karla, 100m skriðsund Opinn Aron Örn Stefánsson 50.86  
Gull 33. karla, 200m skriðsund Opinn Aron Örn Stefánsson 1:59.87  
Gull 31. karla, 50m flugsund Opinn Aron Örn Stefánsson 25.19  
Gull 42. karla, 4 x 100m skriðsund Opinn Aron Örn Stefánsson
Predrag Milos
Kolbeinn Hrafnkelsson
Ólafur Árdal Sigurðsson
3:31.08 Íslandsmet
Gull 37. karla, 200m bringusund Opinn Daði Björnsson 2:30.24 Íslandsmet Drengja
lágmark NÆM
Gull 1. kvenna, 50m skriðsund Opinn Jóhanna Elín Guðmundsdóttir 27.04 lágmark YOG
Gull 18. kvenna, 100m skriðsund Opinn Jóhanna Elín Guðmundsdóttir 58.92 lágmark YOG
Gull 30. kvenna, 50m flugsund Opinn Jóhanna Elín Guðmundsdóttir 28.73 lágmark YOG
Gull 27. karla, 4 x 100m fjórsund Opinn Kolbeinn Hrafnkelsson
Anton Sveinn McKee
Predrag Milos
Aron Örn Stefánsson
3:50.57 Íslandsmet
Gull 26. kvenna, 4 x 100m fjórsund Opinn María Fanney Kristjánsdóttir
Sunna Svanlaug Vilhjálmsdóttir
Katarína Róbertsdóttir
Jóhanna Elín Guðmundsdóttir
4:31.33  
Gull 2. karla, 50m skriðsund Opinn Predrag Milos 23.12 lágmark EM
Gull 10. karla, 100m flugsund Opinn Predrag Milos 57.74  
Silfur 24. kvenna, 1500m skriðsund Opinn Adele Alexandra Pálsson 18:14.07  
Silfur 2. karla, 50m skriðsund Opinn Aron Örn Stefánsson 23.42  
Silfur 33. karla, 200m skriðsund Opinn Hafþór Jón Sigurðsson 2:00.20  
Silfur 17. karla, 200m flugsund Opinn Jökull Ýmir Guðmundsson 2:19.87  
Silfur 1. kvenna, 50m skriðsund Opinn Katarína Róbertsdóttir 27.16 lágmark YOG
Silfur 14. kvenna, 100m baksund Opinn Katarína Róbertsdóttir 1:07.11  
Silfur 9. kvenna, 100m flugsund Opinn Katarína Róbertsdóttir 1:05.26  
Silfur 35. karla, 50m baksund Opinn Kolbeinn Hrafnkelsson 26.78  
Silfur 15. karla, 100m baksund Opinn Kolbeinn Hrafnkelsson 58.71  
Silfur 10. karla, 100m flugsund Opinn Kolbeinn Hrafnkelsson 58.20  
Silfur 12. kvenna, 4 x 200m skriðsund Opinn Maria Fanney Kristjánsdóttir
Katarína Róbertsdóttir
Jóhanna Elín Guðmundsdóttir
Adele Alexandra Pálsson
8:53.35  
Silfur 41. kvenna, 4 x 100m skriðsund Opinn Maria Fanney Kristjánsdóttir
Katarína Róbertsdóttir
Jóhanna Elín Guðmundsdóttir
Þorgerður Ósk Jónsdóttir
4:04.45  
Silfur 11. blandað, 4 xx 100m fjórsund Opinn Katarína Róbertsdóttir
Ólafur Árdal Sigurðsson
Hafþór Jón Sigurðsson
Jóhanna Elín Guðmundsdóttir
4.20.95  
Silfur 22. kvenna, 200m fjórsund Opinn María Fanney Kristjánsdóttir 2:28.10  
Silfur 28. kvenna, 400m fjórsund Opinn María Fanney Kristjánsdóttir 5:13.81  
Silfur 19. karla, 100m skriðsund Opinn Predrag Milos 51.78  
Silfur 31. karla, 50m flugsund Opinn Predrag Milos 25.72  
Silfur 20. kvenna, 50m bringusund Opinn Sunna Svanlaug Vilhjálmsdóttir 35.37  
Silfur 5. kvenna, 100m bringusund Opinn Sunna Svanlaug Vilhjálmsdóttir 1:15.53  
Silfur 36. kvenna, 200m bringusund Opinn Sunna Svanlaug Vilhjálmsdóttir 2:44.85  
Brons 38. kvenna, 800m skriðsund Opinn Adele Alexandra Pálsson 9:37.51 lágmark NÆM
Brons 29. karla, 400m fjórsund Opinn Aron Þór Jónsson 5:00.70  
Brons 4. karla, 400m skriðsund Opinn Hafþór Jón Sigurðsson 4:18.49  
Brons 13. karla, 4 x 200m skriðsund Opinn Hafþór Jón Sigurðsson
Kári Sölvi Nielsen
Ólafur Árdal Sigurðsson
Aron Þór Jónsson
8:25.39  
Brons 18. kvenna, 100m skriðsund Opinn Katarína Róbertsdóttir 1:00.41  
Brons 34. kvenna, 50m baksund Opinn Katarína Róbertsdóttir 31.71  
Brons 30. kvenna, 50m flugsund Opinn Katarína Róbertsdóttir 29.52  
Brons 31. karla, 50m flugsund Opinn Ólafur Árdal Sigurðsson 26.64  
heats 37. karla, 200m bringusund Opinn Daði Björnsson 2.34.58 Íslandsmet Drengja
10. 42. karla, 4 x 100m skriðsund   Birnir Freyr Hálfdánarsson
Bergur Fáfnir Bjarnason
Andri Már Kristjánsson
Björn Yngvi Guðmundsson
4.44.54 Íslandsmet Sveina
4. 3. kvenna, 400m skriðsund   Adele Alexandra Pálsson 4.37.50 lágmark NÆM
7. 27. karla, 4 x 100m fjórsund   Birnir Freyr Hálfdánarsson
Bergur Fáfnir Bjarnason
Adam Leó Tómasson
Andri Már Kristjánsson
5.25.66 Íslandsmet Sveina
7. 13. karla, 4 x 200m skriðsund   Birnir Freyr Hálfdánarsson
Bergur Fáfnir Bjarnason
Andri Már Kristjánsson
Björn Yngvi Guðmundsson
2.19.40


10.20.35
Íslandsmet Sveina
einstakling (Birnir)

íslandsmet Sveina